POOLstats - Player Appearances - FFT. Stamper
Frank Stamper's Appearances
  Date Competition Opposition   Score Scorers Att. No. App
1 03/09/1949 Div 3N Bradford City A 3-1 W Newton, McCready, Owens (pen) 10463 8 XI
2 05/09/1949 Div 3N Gateshead(1) H 3-5 L Harden 2, Burnett 12078 8 XI
3 17/12/1949 Div 3N Halifax Town H 3-3 D Burnett, Owens 2 3896 4 XI
4 31/12/1949 Div 3N Bradford City H 3-0 W Owens, Burnett, Johnson 7283 4 XI
5 02/01/1950 Div 3N Gateshead(1) A 0-2 L   9813 4 XI
6 14/01/1950 Div 3N Chester A 0-3 L   5138 6 XI
7 21/01/1950 Div 3N Southport H 1-0 W Harrison (og) 5789 6 XI
8 28/01/1950 Div 3N York City A 2-0 W Clarke, Cairns 5913 6 XI
9 04/02/1950 Div 3N Stockport County A 0-1 L   20873 6 XI
10 11/02/1950 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 0-1 L   6552 6 XI
11 18/02/1950 Div 3N Doncaster Rovers H 1-1 D Wildon 9523 6 XI
12 25/02/1950 Div 3N Oldham Athletic A 1-3 L Cairns 8041 6 XI
13 11/03/1950 Div 3N Carlisle United A 1-2 L Wildon 8219 6 XI
14 18/03/1950 Div 3N Mansfield Town H 1-3 L Wildon 5555 6 XI
15 08/04/1950 Div 3N Lincoln City A 0-6 L   9116 6 XI
16 15/04/1950 Div 3N Rotherham United H 1-2 L Morris 5951 6 XI
17 07/09/1950 Div 3N Carlisle United A 0-1 L   14780 6 XI
18 09/09/1950 Div 3N Rochdale A 1-3 L McGuigan 9146 6 XI
19 11/09/1950 Div 3N Carlisle United H 3-3 D Willetts (pen), McKeown, Wildon 8654 6 XI
20 16/09/1950 Div 3N Chester H 1-2 L McKeown 8773 6 XI
21 14/10/1950 Div 3N Oldham Athletic A 1-5 L McGuigan 11831 4 XI
22 21/10/1950 Div 3N Mansfield Town H 1-1 D Wildon 8524 6 XI
23 28/10/1950 Div 3N Scunthorpe United A 0-0 D   10576 6 XI
24 04/11/1950 Div 3N Barrow H 6-1 W Wildon 3, McClure 2, McGuigan 5783 6 XI
25 11/11/1950 Div 3N Rotherham United A 1-2 L Noble (og) 10440 6 XI
26 18/11/1950 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue H 3-1 W Wildon 3 7536 6 XI
27 25/11/1950 F.A. Cup Worcester City A 4-1 W McGuigan 2, Burnett, Wildon 10000 6 XI
28 02/12/1950 Div 3N Southport H 3-2 W Wildon 2, Burnett 7868 6 XI
29 09/12/1950 F.A. Cup Oldham Athletic H 1-2 L Stamper 15360 6 XI
30 16/12/1950 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 1-3 L Donladson 3741 6 XI
31 23/12/1950 Div 3N New Brighton H 0-1 L   4520 6 XI
32 20/01/1951 Div 3N Chester A 1-2 L McClure 4809 3 XI
33 27/01/1951 Div 3N Halifax Town A 0-1 L   6674 3 XI
34 06/01/1951 Div 3N Halifax Town H 5-2 W McClure 3, Wildon 2 2987 6 XI
35 13/01/1951 Div 3N Rochdale H 0-0 D   7585 6 XI
36 17/02/1951 Div 3N Lincoln City A 0-1 L   10336 5 XI
37 03/02/1951 Div 3N Shrewsbury Town H 1-0 W Fisher (og) 7081 6 XI
38 10/02/1951 Div 3N Stockport County H 2-0 W McKeown, McClure 7162 6 XI
39 24/02/1951 Div 3N Wrexham A 0-1 L   7386 9 XI
40 10/03/1951 Div 3N Mansfield Town A 0-1 L   7282 6 XI
41 17/03/1951 Div 3N Scunthorpe United H 4-2 W McKeown 2, McClure, Wildon 5365 6 XI
42 23/03/1951 Div 3N Darlington H 6-1 W Willetts 3 (3 pens), McKeown, McClure, Wildon 10003 6 XI
43 24/03/1951 Div 3N Barrow A 0-3 L   6289 6 XI
44 26/03/1951 Div 3N Darlington A 1-0 W McClure 4498 6 XI
45 31/03/1951 Div 3N Rotherham United H 3-1 W Wildon, Harden, Noble (og) 8706 6 XI
46 03/03/1951 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 0-1 L   8075 10 XI
47 14/04/1951 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers H 2-1 W Newton, McGuigan 7626 5 XI
48 17/04/1951 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 0-1 L   7999 5 XI
49 21/04/1951 Div 3N Southport A 0-3 L   3990 5 XI
50 07/04/1951 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue A 1-1 D Newton 6910 6 XI
51 25/04/1951 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) A 0-2 L   4091 6 XI
52 28/04/1951 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) H 1-0 W Wildon 3568 6 XI
53 05/05/1951 Div 3N Stockport County A 0-2 L   6005 6 XI
54 18/08/1951 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 1-4 L McGuigan 10406 6 XI
55 20/08/1951 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra H 3-0 W Wildon, McGuigan, McClure 11394 6 XI
56 25/08/1951 Div 3N Scunthorpe United H 3-1 W Wildon, Willetts (pen), Elder 9028 6 XI
57 29/08/1951 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 2-4 L Willetts (pen), McClure 4804 6 XI
58 01/09/1951 Div 3N Lincoln City A 3-4 L Wildon, Elder 2 11888 6 XI
59 03/09/1951 Div 3N Gateshead(1) H 1-0 W Wildon 12225 6 XI
60 08/09/1951 Div 3N Chester H 2-1 W Harden 2 11053 6 XI
61 10/09/1951 Div 3N Gateshead(1) A 0-2 L   9367 6 XI
62 15/09/1951 Div 3N York City A 1-3 L Wildon 5935 6 XI
63 19/09/1951 Div 3N Darlington A 1-2 L Moore 5082 6 XI
64 22/09/1951 Div 3N Bradford City H 2-1 W Wildon, McClure 8483 6 XI
65 29/09/1951 Div 3N Halifax Town H 6-1 W Sloan 2, McGuigan 3, McClure 8979 6 XI
66 06/10/1951 Div 3N Rochdale A 0-3 L   5574 6 XI
67 13/10/1951 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) H 4-2 W Elder 2, McClure, Burnett 8617 6 XI
68 20/10/1951 Div 3N Carlisle United A 1-2 L Wildon 8893 6 XI
69 27/10/1951 Div 3N Stockport County H 0-1 L   9280 6 XI
70 03/11/1951 Div 3N Workington A 1-1 D Elder 6152 6 XI
71 10/11/1951 Div 3N Barrow H 3-1 W Wildon, Elder, Willetts (pen) 8372 6 XI
72 17/11/1951 Div 3N Grimsby Town A 0-2 L   12296 6 XI
73 24/11/1951 F.A. Cup Rhyl H 2-0 W Elder, Harden 13037 6 XI
74 05/01/1952 Div 3N Chester A 3-3 D McGuigan, Willetts (pen), Wildon 4902 8 XI
75 12/01/1952 F.A. Cup Burnley A 0-1 L   38608 8 XI
76 16/01/1952 Div 3N Southport H 3-1 W Stamper, Willetts (pen), McGuigan 5844 8 XI
77 19/01/1952 Div 3N York City H 3-2 W Stamper 2, Wildon 9168 8 XI
78 26/01/1952 Div 3N Bradford City A 2-0 W McClure, Stamper 13717 8 XI
79 02/02/1952 Div 3N Southport A 0-2 L   4107 8 XI
80 09/02/1952 Div 3N Halifax Town A 0-2 L   5503 8 XI
81 29/03/1952 Div 3N Barrow A 1-2 L McGuigan 2264 9 XI
82 08/03/1952 Div 3N Carlisle United H 1-0 W Stamper 9233 10 XI
83 26/04/1952 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue A 2-1 W Wildon, McClure 7415 4 XI
84 30/04/1952 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers H 0-1 L   8342 4 XI
85 05/04/1952 Div 3N Grimsby Town H 2-1 W Stamper, Burnett 9063 9 XI
86 11/04/1952 Div 3N Oldham Athletic A 2-5 L Willetts (pen), McClure 15972 9 XI
87 12/04/1952 Div 3N Wrexham A 0-0 D   7788 9 XI
88 14/04/1952 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 1-1 D Newton 12013 9 XI
89 19/04/1952 Div 3N Chesterfield H 4-1 W Elder, Burnett, Wildon, Willetts (pen) 8665 9 XI
90 23/08/1952 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) H 4-1 W McGuigan, Elder, Weatherspoon, McClure 10765 4 XI
91 25/08/1952 Div 3N Halifax Town A 2-3 L McGuigan, Willetts (pen) 9246 4 XI
92 30/08/1952 Div 3N Carlisle United A 1-4 L Weatherspoon 10876 4 XI
93 06/09/1952 Div 3N Southport H 3-0 W Willetts (pen), Elder, Wildon 8452 6 XI
94 08/09/1952 Div 3N Gateshead(1) A 1-1 D Elder 3147 6 XI
95 13/09/1952 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 0-2 L   5581 6 XI
96 15/09/1952 Div 3N Gateshead(1) H 0-0 D   8370 6 XI
97 20/09/1952 Div 3N Port Vale H 2-0 W McClure, Wildon 9945 6 XI
98 22/09/1952 Div 3N York City H 2-1 W Wildon, Willetts (pen) 9626 6 XI
99 27/09/1952 Div 3N Chester A 1-0 W Elder 4110 6 XI
100 01/09/1952 Div 3N Halifax Town H 0-0 D   10826 8 XI
101 01/10/1952 Div 3N Bradford City A 1-1 D Wildon 2265 6 XI
102 04/10/1952 Div 3N Scunthorpe United H 1-1 D Elder 9060 6 XI
103 11/10/1952 Div 3N Mansfield Town H 2-0 W Wildon, Elder 8554 6 XI
104 18/10/1952 Div 3N Oldham Athletic A 2-4 L Wildon 2 17833 6 XI
105 25/10/1952 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue H 0-1 L   9554 6 XI
106 01/11/1952 Div 3N Wrexham A 2-3 L Elder, McClure 9243 3 XI
107 22/11/1952 F.A. Cup Chester A 1-0 W McClure 6778 3 XI
108 29/11/1952 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 2-0 W Elder, McGuigan 5473 5 XI
109 08/11/1952 Div 3N Barrow H 2-0 W Wildon, Stamper 7396 10 XI
110 15/11/1952 Div 3N Grimsby Town A 0-7 L   13096 10 XI
111 13/12/1952 Div 3N Workington A 1-1 D McGuigan 4083 3 XI
112 20/12/1952 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) A 1-1 D Elder 3195 3 XI
113 25/12/1952 Div 3N Stockport County A 1-1 D McGuigan 8891 3 XI
114 27/12/1952 Div 3N Stockport County H 0-2 L   7387 3 XI
115 06/12/1952 F.A. Cup Tranmere Rovers A 1-2 L Elder 11297 5 XI
116 03/01/1953 Div 3N Carlisle United H 1-0 W Willetts (pen) 5773 6 XI
117 10/01/1953 Div 3N Darlington H 1-0 W Howe (og) 7787 6 XI
118 17/01/1953 Div 3N Southport A 0-0 D   4592 6 XI
119 24/01/1953 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra H 2-1 W Richardson, McClure 7209 6 XI
120 31/01/1953 Div 3N Darlington A 0-3 L   4879 6 XI
121 07/02/1953 Div 3N Port Vale A 0-3 L   13919 6 XI
122 14/02/1953 Div 3N Chester H 2-2 D Harden, Wildon 6499 6 XI
123 21/02/1953 Div 3N Scunthorpe United A 0-0 D   7076 6 XI
124 28/02/1953 Div 3N Mansfield Town A 0-2 L   6720 6 XI
125 07/03/1953 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 4-1 W Burnett, Newton, Richardson, McClure 9421 6 XI
126 14/03/1953 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue A 1-1 D McGuigan 6006 6 XI
127 21/03/1953 Div 3N Wrexham H 1-2 L Richardson 7919 6 XI
128 28/03/1953 Div 3N Barrow A 1-2 L Elder 4061 6 XI
129 22/08/1953 Div 3N Chester A 1-1 D Johnson 6695 5 XI
130 24/08/1953 Div 3N York City H 2-2 D McLaughlin, McGuigan 11854 5 XI
131 29/08/1953 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra H 0-0 D   9701 5 XI
132 31/08/1953 Div 3N York City A 0-5 L   3645 5 XI
133 05/09/1953 Div 3N Port Vale A 1-3 L Burnett 20052 4 XI
134 12/09/1953 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue H 0-2 L   8409 4 XI
135 07/09/1953 Div 3N Southport H 1-1 D McGuigan 8925 6 XI
136 15/09/1953 Div 3N Southport A 1-2 L McGuigan 4566 6 XI
137 19/09/1953 Div 3N Barnsley A 2-3 L McGuigan, Harden 10757 6 XI
138 21/09/1953 Div 3N Scunthorpe United H 3-2 W Harden, Johnson, Wildon 6174 6 XI
139 26/09/1953 Div 3N Darlington H 1-0 W Wildon 7865 6 XI
140 01/10/1953 Div 3N Scunthorpe United A 0-0 D   9102 6 XI
141 03/10/1953 Div 3N Halifax Town H 2-0 W Harden, Wildon 8255 6 XI
142 10/10/1953 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) A 0-2 L   7729 6 XI
143 17/10/1953 Div 3N Grimsby Town H 3-0 W Stamper, Wildon 2 9039 6 XI
144 24/10/1953 Div 3N Stockport County A 0-1 L   8867 6 XI
145 31/10/1953 Div 3N Rochdale H 6-0 W Harden 4, Linacre, Johnson 6763 6 XI
146 07/11/1953 Div 3N Wrexham A 0-2 L   7106 6 XI
147 14/11/1953 Div 3N Mansfield Town H 3-1 W Wildon, Linacre, Johnson 7128 6 XI
148 21/11/1953 F.A. Cup Mansfield Town H 1-1 D Willetts (pen) 11779 6 XI
149 25/11/1953 F.A. Cup Mansfield Town A 3-0 W Wildon, Linacre, Richardson 6237 6 XI
150 28/11/1953 Div 3N Bradford City H 1-1 D Wildon 8353 6 XI
151 05/12/1953 Div 3N Chesterfield A 1-2 L Wildon 7038 6 XI
152 12/12/1953 F.A. Cup Northampton Town A 1-1 D Harden 18772 6 XI
153 16/12/1953 F.A. Cup Northampton Town H 1-0 W Linacre 12169 6 XI
154 26/04/1954 Div 3N Barrow A 1-1 D Johnson 3915 6 XI
155 21/08/1954 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra H 2-1 W Wildon, McGuigan 7390 6 XI
156 23/08/1954 Div 3N York City A 0-1 L   10156 6 XI
157 29/08/1954 Div 3N Carlisle United A 2-3 L Wildon 2 7425 6 XI
158 30/08/1954 Div 3N York City H 1-0 W Harden 8103 6 XI
159 04/09/1954 Div 3N Chester H 3-1 W Wildon, McGuigan, Harden 7909 6 XI
160 06/09/1954 Div 3N Gateshead(1) A 0-3 L   4577 6 XI
161 11/09/1954 Div 3N Grimsby Town A 0-1 L   10117 6 XI
162 13/09/1954 Div 3N Gateshead(1) H 0-0 D   8628 6 XI
163 18/09/1954 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue H 0-1 L   8279 6 XI
164 20/09/1954 Div 3N Stockport County A 2-0 W Richardson, Harden 5152 6 XI
165 25/09/1954 Div 3N Rochdale A 1-2 L Johnson 6222 6 XI
166 27/09/1954 Div 3N Stockport County H 2-1 W Richardson, McGuigan 6604 6 XI
167 02/10/1954 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers H 4-0 W Harden, McGuigan 2, Johnson 7610 6 XI
168 09/10/1954 Div 3N Halifax Town H 1-0 W Harden 7422 6 XI
169 23/10/1954 Div 3N Bradford City H 0-0 D   7140 6 XI
170 30/10/1954 Div 3N Barnsley A 0-0 D   10377 6 XI
171 06/11/1954 Div 3N Scunthorpe United H 4-2 W Richardson, McGuigan 2, Luke 7621 6 XI
172 13/11/1954 Div 3N Wrexham A 4-1 W McGuigan 2, Johnson 2 5362 6 XI
173 20/11/1954 F.A. Cup Chesterfield H 1-0 W Richardson 12643 6 XI
174 27/11/1954 Div 3N Mansfield Town A 2-0 W Richardson, Linacre 7855 6 XI
175 04/12/1954 Div 3N Workington H 3-2 W Richardson, McGuigan, Luke 8290 6 XI
176 11/12/1954 F.A. Cup Aldershot H 4-0 W McGuigan 2, Richardson, Willetts (pen) 14813 6 XI
177 18/12/1954 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 1-1 D McGuigan 3384 6 XI
178 25/12/1954 Div 3N Darlington H 1-0 W Harden 12430 6 XI
179 27/12/1954 Div 3N Darlington A 1-0 W Harden 17576 6 XI
180 01/01/1955 Div 3N Carlisle United H 1-0 W Richardson 12445 6 XI
181 08/01/1955 F.A. Cup Darlington H 1-1 D A.E.T. - Harden 12450 6 XI
182 12/01/1955 F.A. Cup Darlington A 2-2 D Richardson 2 10598 6 XI
183 15/01/1955 Div 3N Chester A 0-1 L   1723 6 XI
184 17/01/1955 F.A. Cup Darlington A 2-0 W Richardson, Newton (pen) 10891 6 XI
185 29/01/1955 F.A. Cup Nottingham Forest H 1-1 D A.E.T. - Newton (pen) 17200 6 XI
186 02/02/1955 F.A. Cup Nottingham Forest A 1-2 L Stamper 20479 6 XI
187 05/02/1955 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue A 0-1 L   7373 6 XI
188 12/02/1955 Div 3N Rochdale H 3-1 W McGuigan, Lumley 2 6611 6 XI
189 19/02/1955 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 1-3 L McGuigan 4250 6 XI
190 05/03/1955 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 2-0 W Johnson, McGuigan 7195 6 XI
191 12/03/1955 Div 3N Bradford City A 1-0 W Johnson 6839 6 XI
192 19/03/1955 Div 3N Barnsley H 0-3 L   8411 6 XI
193 23/03/1955 Div 3N Grimsby Town H 3-2 W Linacre, McGuigan, Luke 4134 6 XI
194 26/03/1955 Div 3N Scunthorpe United A 1-5 L Linacre 4155 6 XI
195 28/03/1955 Div 3N Halifax Town A 0-1 L   3693 6 XI
196 30/03/1955 Div 3N Southport H 2-1 W Richardson, Thompson 5417 6 XI
197 02/04/1955 Div 3N Wrexham H 3-0 W Linacre, McGuigan, Johnson 6373 6 XI
198 08/04/1955 Div 3N Chesterfield A 0-3 L   10886 6 XI
199 09/04/1955 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) A 5-2 W Johnson, Wildon, Stamper 2, Linacre 11267 6 XI
200 11/04/1955 Div 3N Chesterfield H 2-0 W Linacre, Newton (pen) 9551 6 XI
201 16/04/1955 Div 3N Mansfield Town H 1-2 L Johnson 7484 6 XI
202 18/04/1955 Div 3N Barrow A 2-0 W McGuigan, Lumley 3378 6 XI
203 23/04/1955 Div 3N Workington A 1-0 W McGuigan 5161 6 XI
204 25/04/1955 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) H 1-3 L Luke 9371 6 XI
205 30/04/1955 Div 3N Barrow H 0-0 D   5708 6 XI
206 02/05/1955 Div 3N Southport A 0-1 L   2200 6 XI
207 20/08/1955 Div 3N Darlington H 3-0 W Smith, Rayment, Luke 10194 6 XI
208 24/08/1955 Div 3N Workington A 1-5 L Stamper 5553 6 XI
209 27/08/1955 Div 3N Stockport County A 0-4 L   5942 6 XI
210 29/08/1955 Div 3N Workington H 1-0 W Luke 8761 6 XI
211 10/09/1955 Div 3N Wrexham A 3-1 W McGuigan, Lumley, Luke 13702 6 XI
212 12/09/1955 Div 3N York City A 0-3 L   10171 6 XI
213 17/09/1955 Div 3N Halifax Town H 3-2 W Richardson, Lumley, Luke 7348 6 XI
214 19/09/1955 Div 3N Derby County H 2-0 W Linacre, Luke 9170 6 XI
215 24/09/1955 Div 3N Bradford City A 0-2 L   13418 6 XI
216 27/09/1955 Div 3N Oldham Athletic A 2-3 L Luke, Lumley 3097 6 XI
217 01/10/1955 Div 3N Scunthorpe United H 0-2 L   8170 6 XI
218 15/10/1955 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) A 0-1 L   8824 6 XI
219 22/10/1955 Div 3N Chesterfield H 3-0 W Robinson, Smith 2 5479 6 XI
220 29/10/1955 Div 3N Rochdale A 4-1 W Luke 2, Lumley, Richardson 4388 6 XI
221 05/11/1955 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue H 3-1 W Smith, McGuigan 2 6383 6 XI
222 12/11/1955 Div 3N Grimsby Town A 0-1 L   14481 6 XI
223 19/11/1955 F.A. Cup Gateshead(1) H 3-0 W Luke 2, Lumley 10890 6 XI
224 26/11/1955 Div 3N Chester A 1-0 W Johnson 5876 6 XI
225 03/12/1955 Div 3N Barrow H 1-0 W Robinson 5853 6 XI
226 10/12/1955 F.A. Cup Chesterfield A 2-1 W Luke 10280 6 XI
227 17/12/1955 Div 3N Darlington A 0-0 D   5578 6 XI
228 24/12/1955 Div 3N Stockport County H 0-0 D   9299 6 XI
229 26/12/1955 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra H 6-1 W Johnson 4, Luke, Lumley 6959 6 XI
230 27/12/1955 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 3-1 W Stamper, Johnson, Luke 3948 6 XI
231 31/12/1955 Div 3N Mansfield Town A 1-5 L Luke 7294 6 XI
232 02/01/1956 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 1-0 W Luke 8646 6 XI
233 07/01/1956 F.A. Cup Chelsea H 0-1 L   16862 6 XI
234 14/01/1956 Div 3N Wrexham H 3-2 W McGuigan, Robinson, Johnson 3851 6 XI
235 21/01/1956 Div 3N Halifax Town A 2-0 W Johnson 2 7346 6 XI
236 28/01/1956 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 2-2 D Johnson, Lumley 6788 6 XI
237 04/02/1956 Div 3N Bradford City H 1-0 W Rayment 5169 6 XI
238 11/02/1956 Div 3N Scunthorpe United A 1-5 L Johnson 5614 6 XI
239 18/02/1956 Div 3N Southport A 0-0 D   6219 6 XI
240 18/08/1956 Div 3N Chesterfield H 5-1 W Lumley, Rayment, Johnson, McGuigan, Stamper 5444 6 XI
241 22/08/1956 Div 3N Wrexham A 2-2 D Newton, Rayment 9936 6 XI
242 25/08/1956 Div 3N Chester A 1-0 W Rayment 8374 6 XI
243 27/08/1956 Div 3N Wrexham H 2-1 W McGuigan, Johnson 3973 6 XI
244 01/09/1956 Div 3N Gateshead(1) A 3-4 L Lumley 2 (2 pens), McGuigan 7246 6 XI
245 04/09/1956 Div 3N Southport A 6-1 W Robinson 2, Johnson 4 5037 6 XI
246 08/09/1956 Div 3N Bradford City H 2-0 W Johnson, McGuigan 10821 6 XI
247 10/09/1956 Div 3N Southport H 5-2 W Lumley, Rankin (og), Stamper, Johnson, Luke 10474 6 XI
248 15/09/1956 Div 3N Stockport County A 4-2 W Stamper, McGuigan, Johnson, Luke 13577 6 XI
249 18/09/1956 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 1-0 W Robinson 5763 6 XI
250 22/09/1956 Div 3N Carlisle United H 2-1 W Robinson, Luke 12267 6 XI
251 24/09/1956 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers H 5-1 W Johnson 4, Luke 10219 6 XI
252 29/09/1956 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) A 1-2 L Johnson 10969 6 XI
253 06/10/1956 Div 3N Derby County H 2-1 W Anderson, Johnson 12072 6 XI
254 13/10/1956 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 2-1 W Rayment, Stamper 5676 6 XI
255 17/10/1956 F.A. Cup Selby Town H 3-1 W Luke, Stamper, Robinson 11227 6 XI
256 20/10/1956 Div 3N Darlington H 2-1 W McGuigan, Devlin (og) 13202 6 XI
257 27/10/1956 Div 3N Rochdale A 0-1 L   12237 6 XI
258 03/11/1956 Div 3N Halifax Town H 0-1 L   10273 6 XI
259 10/11/1956 Div 3N Workington A 1-1 D Luke 7658 6 XI
260 24/11/1956 Div 3N Barrow A 1-3 L Luke 6033 6 XI
261 01/12/1956 Div 3N Scunthorpe United H 0-0 D   7881 6 XI
262 08/12/1956 F.A. Cup Blyth Spartans A 1-0 W Johnson 10168 6 XI
263 22/12/1956 Div 3N Chester H 2-2 D Newton (pen), Johnson 6515 6 XI
264 25/12/1956 Div 3N York City A 3-3 D Robinson, Luke, Johnson 8663 8 XI
265 29/12/1956 Div 3N Gateshead(1) H 4-1 W Stamper 2, Luke 2 9254 8 XI
266 26/12/1956 Div 3N York City H 2-0 W Stamper, Johnson 6954 10 XI
267 01/01/1957 Div 3N Hull City H 3-3 D Stamper, Newton (pen), Johnson 9768 8 XI
268 05/01/1957 F.A. Cup Manchester United H 3-4 L Stamper, Johnson, Newton 17264 10 XI
269 12/01/1957 Div 3N Bradford City A 1-1 D Smith 22126 10 XI
270 19/01/1957 Div 3N Stockport County H 4-1 W Stamper 2, Luke, Rayment 8155 10 XI
271 26/01/1957 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 4-1 W Smith 2, Luke, Rayment 9127 10 XI
272 02/02/1957 Div 3N Carlisle United A 1-2 L Stamper 12121 10 XI
273 09/02/1957 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) H 2-1 W Johnson, Smith 12518 10 XI
274 16/02/1957 Div 3N Derby County A 0-2 L   24644 10 XI
275 23/03/1957 Div 3N Workington H 2-1 W Rayment, Johnson 11794 6 XI
276 30/03/1957 Div 3N Hull City A 0-2 L   13310 6 XI
277 09/03/1957 Div 3N Rochdale H 0-0 D   9339 10 XI
278 16/03/1957 Div 3N Halifax Town A 0-2 L   5652 10 XI
279 06/04/1957 Div 3N Barrow H 2-0 W Luke, Rayment 6878 6 XI
280 13/04/1957 Div 3N Scunthorpe United A 2-1 W Luke, Johnson 4599 6 XI
281 16/04/1957 Div 3N Oldham Athletic A 0-0 D   4956 6 XI
282 19/04/1957 Div 3N Mansfield Town H 2-1 W Rushby (og), Luke 8984 6 XI
283 20/04/1957 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue H 2-1 W Luke 2 8102 6 XI
284 23/04/1957 Div 3N Mansfield Town A 1-4 L Johnson 10963 6 XI
285 27/04/1957 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue A 2-0 W Rayment, Luke 6193 6 XI
286 24/08/1957 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) A 2-1 W McGuigan, Smith 9678 6 XI
287 26/08/1957 Div 3N Darlington H 5-1 W Lumley 2, Willis 2, Smith 15176 6 XI
288 31/08/1957 Div 3N Chester H 2-1 W P Thompson, Smith 11629 6 XI
289 04/09/1957 Div 3N Darlington A 3-1 W P Thompson 2, Newton (pen) 9509 6 XI
290 07/09/1957 Div 3N Chesterfield A 1-2 L Willis 11511 6 XI
291 09/09/1957 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 4-1 W Luke 2, Smith 2 11084 6 XI
292 14/09/1957 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers H 1-1 D Smith 10823 6 XI
293 17/09/1957 Div 3N Oldham Athletic A 0-4 L   5566 6 XI
294 21/09/1957 Div 3N Gateshead(1) A 0-0 D   5976 6 XI
295 23/09/1957 Div 3N Barrow H 4-1 W K Johnson 3, Smith 6112 6 XI
296 28/09/1957 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue A 3-2 W Lumley 2, Stamper 9220 6 XI
297 30/09/1957 Div 3N Barrow A 3-3 D Willis, Luke, K Johnson 4896 6 XI
298 05/10/1957 Div 3N Carlisle United H 0-1 L   10119 6 XI
299 12/10/1957 Div 3N Workington H 1-0 W Newton (pen) 8469 6 XI
300 26/10/1957 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra H 1-1 D P Thompson 8326 6 XI
301 09/11/1957 Div 3N Halifax Town H 5-0 W Luke 2, McGuigan 2, P Thompson 6195 5 XI
302 16/11/1957 F.A. Cup Prescot Cables H 5-0 W Newton, P Thompson 4 9429 5 XI
303 02/11/1957 Div 3N Rochdale A 0-7 L   5508 6 XI
304 23/11/1957 Div 3N Hull City H 5-1 W K Johnson 2, P Thompson 2, McGuigan 8754 6 XI
305 30/11/1957 Div 3N Bradford City A 1-0 W K Johnson 11417 6 XI
306 07/12/1957 F.A. Cup Stockport County A 1-2 L K Johnson 12500 6 XI
307 14/12/1957 Div 3N Mansfield Town A 1-5 L Hogan 8097 6 XI
308 21/12/1957 Div 3N Accrington Stanley(1) H 1-1 D Stamper 7179 6 XI
309 25/12/1957 Div 3N York City H 2-2 D Wragg (og), McGuigan (pen) 6837 6 XI
310 26/12/1957 Div 3N York City A 2-2 D McGuigan 2 10785 6 XI
311 28/12/1957 Div 3N Chester A 1-2 L Hartnett 7725 6 XI
312 04/01/1958 Div 3N Southport A 0-0 D   2639 6 XI
313 11/01/1958 Div 3N Chesterfield H 0-2 L   8129 6 XI
314 18/01/1958 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 2-3 L P Thompson, Rayment 8338 6 XI
315 01/01/1958 Div 3N Southport H 2-1 W K Johnson, Willis 7582 10 XI
316 01/02/1958 Div 3N Gateshead(1) H 2-2 D P Thompson, McGuigan 6183 6 XI
317 08/02/1958 Div 3N Bradford Park Avenue H 0-0 D   4805 6 XI
318 15/02/1958 Div 3N Carlisle United A 2-1 W K Johnson, Rayment 7670 6 XI
319 22/02/1958 Div 3N Hull City A 1-1 D Rayment 11926 6 XI
320 01/03/1958 Div 3N Wrexham H 1-2 L P Thompson 6749 6 XI
321 08/03/1958 Div 3N Crewe Alexandra A 1-2 L Robinson 3771 6 XI
322 15/03/1958 Div 3N Rochdale H 1-3 L P Thompson 5862 6 XI
323 22/03/1958 Div 3N Workington A 0-1 L   4055 6 XI
324 29/03/1958 Div 3N Stockport County H 1-2 L Mitchell 3070 6 XI
325 19/04/1958 Div 3N Halifax Town A 0-3 L   7368 8 XI
326 07/04/1958 Div 3N Bury A 3-3 D Stamper, P Thompson, Mitchell 6987 10 XI
XI - Starting XI appearance; Sub - Substitute appearance