POOLstats - Records - Attendances
Highest (and Lowest) Attendances
All Competitions
Highest at the Vic' - Highest away from home - Lowest at the Vic' - Lowest away from home

Date Opposition Score Scorers Att Competition
Highest Home Attendances
05/01/1957 Manchester United3-4 Stamper, Johnson, Newton 57,264 F.A. Cup Round Three
29/01/1955 Nottingham Forest1-1 A.E.T. - Newton (pen) 17,200 F.A. Cup Round Four
09/10/1948 Hull City0-2   17,118 Division Three (N)
07/01/1956 Chelsea0-1   16,862 F.A. Cup Round Three
18/01/1979 Leeds United2-6 Newton 2 (2 pens) 16,000 F.A. Cup Round Three
09/12/1950 Oldham Athletic1-2 Stamper 15,360 F.A. Cup Round Two
26/08/1957 Darlington5-1 Lumley 2, Willis 2, Smith 15,176 Division Three (N)
11/01/1936 Grimsby Town0-0   15,064 F.A. Cup Round 3
11/12/1954 Aldershot4-0 McGuigan 2, Richardson, Willetts (pen) 14,813 F.A. Cup Round Two
30/08/1948 Darlington0-1   14,585 Division Three (N)
20/10/1956 Darlington2-1 McGuigan, Devlin (og) 13,202 Division Three (N)
08/12/1934 Coventry City0-4   13,054 F.A. Cup Round 2
24/11/1951 Rhyl2-0 Elder, Harden 13,037 F.A. Cup Round One
28/09/1946 Rotherham United2-1 Scott, Moses 12,800 Division Three (N)
13/09/1948 Rotherham United1-4 Richardson 12,777 Division Three (N)
20/11/1954 Chesterfield1-0 Richardson 12,643 F.A. Cup Round One
09/02/1957 Accrington Stanley(1)2-1 Johnson, Smith 12,518 Division Three (N)
08/01/1955 Darlington1-1 A.E.T. - Harden 12,450 F.A. Cup Round Three
01/01/1955 Carlisle United1-0 Richardson 12,445 Division Three (N)
25/12/1954 Darlington1-0 Harden 12,430 Division Three (N)
12/11/1974 Aston Villa1-1 Moore 12,305 Football League Cup Round Four
22/09/1956 Carlisle United2-1 Robinson, Luke 12,267 Division Three (N)
03/09/1951 Gateshead(1)1-0 Wildon 12,225 Division Three (N)
03/10/1936 Chester0-1   12,220 Division Three (N)
16/12/1953 Northampton Town1-0 Linacre 12,169 F.A. Cup Round Two, replay
05/09/1949 Gateshead(1)3-5 Harden 2, Burnett 12,078 Division Three (N)
06/10/1956 Derby County2-1 Anderson, Johnson 12,072 Division Three (N)
14/04/1952 Oldham Athletic1-1 Newton 12,013 Division Three (N)
29/11/1913 South Shields(1)0-1   12,000 F.A Cup Qualifying Round 4
10/12/1938 Queens Park Rangers0-2   11,924 F.A. Cup Round 2
17/03/1945 Darlington0-3   11,869 North League (2nd Championship)
24/08/1953 York City2-2 McLaughlin, McGuigan 11,854 Division Three (N)
23/03/1957 Workington2-1 Rayment, Johnson 11,794 Division Three (N)
21/11/1953 Mansfield Town1-1 Willetts (pen) 11,779 F.A. Cup Round One
18/03/1922 Darlington0-0   11,700 Division Three (N)
31/08/1957 Chester2-1 P Thompson, Smith 11,629 Division Three (N)
29/12/1951 Lincoln City1-1 Wildon 11,420 Division Three (N)
26/04/1968 Chesterfield2-1 Hepplewhite, Cummings 11,399 Division Four
20/08/1951 Crewe Alexandra3-0 Wildon, McGuigan, McClure 11,394 Division Three (N)
29/11/1947 Darlington1-0 Isaac 11,290 F.A. Cup Round One
17/10/1956 Selby Town3-1 Luke, Stamper, Robinson 11,227 F.A. Cup Round One
10/12/1949 Norwich City1-1 Clarke 11,144 F.A. Cup Round Two
09/09/1957 Oldham Athletic4-1 Luke 2, Smith 2 11,084 Division Three (N)
08/09/1951 Chester2-1 Harden 2 11,053 Division Three (N)
11/05/1968 Swansea Town2-0 Wright, McGovern 11,011 Division Four
13/12/1947 Brighton & Hove Albion1-1 (a.e.t.)Isaac 11,000 F.A. Cup Round Two
19/11/1955 Gateshead(1)3-0 Luke 2, Lumley 10,890 F.A. Cup Round One
08/10/1949 Lincoln City2-1 Wildon, Harden 10,871 Division Three (N)
01/09/1952 Halifax Town0-0   10,826 Division Three (N)
14/09/1957 Tranmere Rovers1-1 Smith 10,823 Division Three (N)
Highest Away Attendances
29/05/2005 Sheffield Wednesday2-4 Williams, Daly 59,808 League One Play-off Final
03/01/2004 Sunderland0-1   40,813 F.A. Cup Round 3
12/01/1952 Burnley0-1   38,608 F.A. Cup Round Three
10/01/1925 Newcastle United1-4 S Hardy 36,632 F.A. Cup Round 1
05/03/1949 Hull City0-2   35,357 Division Three (N)
26/12/1946 Hull City1-1 Sloan 30,064 Division Three (N)
03/10/1995 Arsenal0-5   27,194 Coca-Cola Cup Round 2, 2nd leg
08/09/2007 Leeds United0-2   26,877 League One
03/01/1976 Manchester City0-6   26,863 F.A. Cup Round Three
11/03/1944 Newcastle United0-3   26,110 North League (2nd Championship)
11/10/1947 Hull City0-5   25,414 Division Three (N)
16/02/1957 Derby County0-2   24,644 Division Three (N)
02/04/1929 Bradford City1-4 Dixon 24,630 Division Three (N)
25/01/1966 Huddersfield Town1-3 Thompson 24,505 F.A. Cup Round Three
28/01/1978 Ipswich Town1-4 Downing 24,207 F.A. Cup Round Four
09/01/1954 Stoke City2-6 Richardson 2 23,927 F.A. Cup Round Three
26/12/2002 Hull City0-2   22,319 Third Division
22/11/2008 Leeds United 1-4 Porter 22,182 League One
12/01/1957 Bradford City1-1 Smith 22,126 Division Three (N)
04/02/1950 Stockport County0-1   20,873 Division Three (N)
07/04/1969 Watford0-0   20,771 Division Three
15/02/2004 Sheffield Wednesday0-1   20,732 Second Division
02/02/1955 Nottingham Forest1-2 Stamper 20,479 F.A. Cup Round Four, replay
05/10/1994 Arsenal0-2   20,250 Coca-Cola Cup Round 2, 2nd leg
23/01/1993 Sheffield United0-1   20,074 F.A. Cup Round 4
05/09/1953 Port Vale1-3 Burnett 20,052 Division Three (N)
01/05/1948 Lincoln City0-5   20,024 Division Three (N)
18/12/1920 Swansea Town0-3   20,000 F.A Cup Qualifying Round 6
20/11/2004 Sheffield Wednesday0-2   19,919 League One
26/09/1990 Tottenham Hotspur0-5   19,760 Rumbelows Cup Round 2, 2nd leg
04/02/1969 Swindon Town1-1 Thompson 19,124 Division Three
03/09/1960 Crystal Palace2-2 MacGregor, Folland 19,099 Division Four
12/12/1953 Northampton Town1-1 Harden 18,772 F.A. Cup Round Two
27/09/2008 Leicester City 0-1   18,578 League One
19/05/2004 Bristol City1-2 Sweeney 18,434 Division Two Play-off Semi-final 1st leg
15/12/1949 Norwich City1-5 Harden 18,064 F.A. Cup Round Two, replay
06/01/1962 Fulham1-3 Burlison 18,044 F.A. Cup Round Three
11/01/1919 Newcastle United0-0   18,000 Northern Victory League
02/05/1988 Wolverhampton Wanderers0-2   17,895 Division Four
18/10/1952 Oldham Athletic2-4 Wildon 2 17,833 Division Three (N)
13/09/1967 Derby County0-4   17,810 Football League Cup Round Two
25/11/1974 Aston Villa1-6 Gauden 17,686 Football League Cup Round Four, replay
08/10/2005 Nottingham Forest0-2   17,586 League One
27/12/1954 Darlington1-0 Harden 17,576 Division Three (N)
06/10/2007 Nottingham Forest1-2 Barker 17,520 League One
17/04/1993 Stoke City1-0 Johnrose 17,331 Second Division
08/03/2005 Hull City0-1   17,112 League One
02/01/1978 Watford0-1   16,866 Division Four
03/05/1980 Huddersfield Town1-2 Linacre 16,807 Division Four
01/10/1958 Crystal Palace2-1 Thompson, Luke 16,596 Division Four
Lowest Home Attendances
24/04/1912 Spennymoor United2-0 Grierson, Fletcher 500 North-Eastern League
08/01/1913 Wingate Albion0-0   600 North Riding Challenge Cup Round 1
18/08/1982 Bradford City0-4   655 F.L. Trophy, round 1
15/03/1939 Gateshead(1)5-1 Diamond 4, Price 700 Division Three (N) Cup
24/11/1987 Doncaster Rovers1-0 Stokes 782 Sherpa Van Trophy, preliminary round
05/05/1984 Stockport County1-2 P Linacre 790 Division Four
11/04/1910 West Hartlepool2-0 Bilham, Fletcher 800 West H'pool Cricket Club Medal Competition
13/04/1921 Carlisle United0-5   800 North-Eastern League
02/05/1983 Colchester United1-4 Linacre 804 Division Four
28/11/1989 Rotherham United1-4 Baker 818 Leyland DAF Cup Preliminary Round
07/05/1988 Hereford United1-2 Toman 823 Division Four
22/12/1973 Scunthorpe United3-0 Goad, Moore 2 844 Division Four
07/03/1931 Crewe Alexandra2-0 Simmons 2 853 Division Three (N)
07/11/1995 Blackpool3-2 Howard 2, Allon 888 Autowindscreens Shield preliminary round
10/12/1996 Burnley0-2   921 Autowindscreens Shield Round 1
06/12/1986 Lincoln City0-0   938 Freight Rover Trophy, preliminary round
11/09/1982 Northampton Town2-1 Bird, Hogan 947 Division Four
14/08/1982 Hull City1-2 Lawrence 962 F.L. Trophy, round 1
17/03/1984 Torquay United2-1 Bird, Dobson 969 Division Four
26/08/1987 Scunthorpe United0-1   972 Littlewoods Cup Round 1, 2nd leg
15/10/1983 Wrexham1-1 Bird 982 Division Four
20/03/1915 Ashington0-0   987 North-Eastern League
23/04/1910 Shildon Athletic0-0   1,000 North-Eastern League
12/11/1910 Workington2-1 Featherstone, Fletcher 1,000 North-Eastern League
10/12/1910 Spennymoor United3-1 Ledger, Featherstone, Hedley (pen) 1,000 North-Eastern League
24/12/1910 South Shields(1)1-1 Featherstone 1,000 North-Eastern League
02/01/1911 Sunderland Rovers5-0 Featherstone 2, Reed (OG), Bainbridge, Fletcher 1,000 North-Eastern League
09/12/1911 South Shields(1)0-1   1,000 North-Eastern League
05/04/1912 West Stanley0-1   1,000 North-Eastern League
28/12/1912 Hebburn Argyle6-0 Butler, Bennett, Fletcher 3, Baker (pen) 1,000 North-Eastern League
01/02/1913 Sunderland Reserves3-3 Brewis, Stokoe 2 1,000 North-Eastern League
01/03/1913 Jarrow5-1 Marsh, Brewis 3, Baker (pen) 1,000 North-Eastern League
24/03/1913 Seaham Harbour1-1 Humphreys 1,000 North-Eastern League
05/04/1913 Wallsend2-2 Fletcher, Marsh 1,000 North-Eastern League
22/04/1914 Blyth Spartans1-1 McGill 1,000 North-Eastern League
14/10/1914 Sunderland St. Joseph's2-0 Luke, McGill 1,000 Sunderland Shipowners Cup Round 1
23/01/1915 Shildon1-1 Strugnell 1,000 North-Eastern League
03/01/1920 Palmers Jarrow2-0 Gray, Hafekost (p) 1,000 North-Eastern League
25/05/1940 Middlesbrough1-2 Middleton 1,000 Regional League, N-E Division
14/04/1984 Colchester United0-0   1,001 Division Four
28/08/1982 Scunthorpe United0-0   1,009 Division Four
07/05/1983 Rochdale3-0 Hogan (pen), Staff, Dobson 1,015 Division Four
07/03/1987 Aldershot1-1 Toman 1,018 Division Four
05/11/1983 Hereford United0-0   1,021 Division Four
19/02/1983 Stockport County3-2 Lawrence 2 (1 pen), Dobson 1,029 Division Four
09/04/1983 Chester1-0 Dobson 1,039 Division Four
17/04/1915 North Shields Athletic2-1 McDougall, Johnson 1,050 North-Eastern League
31/10/1914 West Stanley3-0 Strugnell, Butler, Luke 1,073 North-Eastern League
22/03/1994 Cardiff City3-0 Olsson, Southall (pen), Houchen 1,077 Second Division
28/01/1986 York City3-2 Honour 2, Lester 1,080 Freight Rover Trophy, round 1
Lowest Away Attendances
08/03/1939 Gateshead(1)0-0   290 Division Three (N) Cup
13/01/1934 York City1-2 Hird 300 Division Three (N) Cup
20/05/1940 Bradford Park Avenue0-2   469 Regional League, N-E Division
23/12/1935 Halifax Town4-1 Wigham 3, Robertson 490 F.A. Cup Round 2 2nd replay
29/04/1944 Gateshead(1)1-3 Baines 500 North League (2nd Championship)
13/03/1909 Shildon Athletic2-2 Brown 2 750 North-Eastern League
05/04/1909 Newcastle United 'A'1-3 Edgley 800 North-Eastern League
18/12/1909 Shildon Athletic3-0 Fletcher, F Tweddle 2 800 North-Eastern League
02/04/1977 Rochdale1-0 Cunningham 858 Division Four
15/12/1992 Carlisle United0-2   859 Autoglass Trophy preliminary round
23/04/1988 Halifax Town1-3 Baker 876 Division Four
07/05/1977 Southport2-1 Turnbull, Bielby 880 Division Four
08/12/1998 Chester City2-1 AET, Howard, Brightwell 908 Autowindscreens Shield Round 1
30/04/1985 Rochdale3-4 Dixon (pen), Dobson, Gavin 910 Division Four
09/10/2007 Lincoln City5-2 Porter 3, Mackay, Moore 936 Johnstone's Paint Trophy Round Two
21/08/1982 Halifax Town0-3   938 F.L. Trophy, round 1
21/09/1985 Torquay United3-1 Borthwick, Honour 2 946 Division Four
02/12/1986 Scunthorpe United0-1   952 Freight Rover Trophy, preliminary round
25/02/1986 Wrexham0-1   957 Division Four
04/04/1978 Rochdale1-0 Houchen 972 Division Four
07/09/1982 Rochdale0-2   987 Division Four
04/09/1909 Hebburn Argyle0-1   1,000 North-Eastern League
08/02/1913 North Shields Athletic2-3 Baker (pen), Rumney 1,000 North-Eastern League
05/03/1913 Darlington2-6 Baker 2 (2 pen) 1,000 North Riding Challenge Cup Round 2, replay
10/04/1915 Newcastle United Reserves0-4   1,000 North-Eastern League
18/04/1925 Durham City1-0 W Smith 1,000 Division Three (N)
15/02/1938 Southport0-6   1,000 Division Three (N) Cup
19/09/1975 Southport4-2 Johnson, McMahon, Moore, D Smith 1,012 Division Four
14/05/1979 Halifax Town4-2 Lawrence 4 1,012 Division Four
20/12/1985 Crewe Alexandra0-0   1,070 Division Four
22/02/1992 Chester City0-2   1,072 Division Three
10/04/1984 Northampton Town1-1 Staff 1,109 Division Four
07/10/1936 Lincoln City2-0 Robertson, Firman 1,115 Division Three (N) Cup
20/04/1987 Halifax Town0-1   1,115 Division Four
16/03/1982 Crewe Alexandra2-1 Houchen, Hogan 1,116 Division Four
29/03/1939 Bradford City2-5 Love, Spencer (pen) 1,125 Division Three (N) Cup
06/12/1997 Shrewsbury Town2-1 Beech, Pedersen 1,130 Autowindscreens Shield Round 1
20/12/1975 Rochdale1-1 Scaife 1,156 Division Four
18/04/1986 Tranmere Rovers2-4 Shoulder (pen), Hogan 1,161 Division Four
22/02/1984 Bradford City2-3 Dobson, A Linighan 1,179 Associate Members Cup, round 1
24/03/1984 Wrexham4-1 Dobson 3, Barker 1,181 Division Four
15/04/1985 Northampton Town0-2   1,181 Division Four
27/02/1926 Barrow4-1 Boland, Robinson 2, Birtles 1,187 Division Three (N)
20/03/1976 Newport County1-0 Moore 1,230 Division Four
04/12/1982 Chester1-2 Lane (og) 1,243 Division Four
29/04/1983 Halifax Town1-1 Dobson 1,245 Division Four
05/04/1986 Aldershot1-0 Walker 1,277 Division Four
20/10/1984 Torquay United1-0 Mooney (og) 1,285 Division Four
29/03/1975 Rochdale0-3   1,297 Division Four
07/11/1914 Sunderland Reserves2-2 Butler, McGill 1,300 North-Eastern League

Back to top