POOLstats - Records - Discipline
Opposition Dismissals
9 men versus 10 - Two off - 10 men against 9 - 10 a side - A man advantage for Pools
Pools Red Cards - Card totals

01 01
Date Opposition     Pools Red Cards Opposition Cards
9 men versus 10
31/08/1985
Orient H
1-2
Pat Corbett &
Tony Cummingham
Bob Newton
07/03/1987
Aldershot H
1-1
Martin Foyle &
Steve Wignall
Roy Hogan
26/03/1994
Burnley H
4-1
Adrian Heath &
John Pender
Antony Skedd
29/09/2001
Carlisle United H
3-1
Lee Andrews &
Tony Hopper
Kevin Henderson
Two off
15/10/1994
Preston North End H
3-1
Ryan Kidd &
Stuart Hicks
 
18/08/2001
Shrewsbury Town A
3-1
Mark Atkins &
Matt Redmile
 
17/10/2006
Rotherham United H
3-1
Ian Sharps &
Martin Woods
 
10 men against 9
28/10/1995
Gillingham H
1-1
Tony Butler Joe Allon &
Keith Houchen
03/10/1998
Leyton Orient A
1-1
Mark Warren Gustavo di Lella &
Steven Howard
28/04/2007
Rochdale A
0-2
John Doolan Richie Barker &
Andy Monkhouse
10 a side
05/01/1980
Tranmere Rovers H
2-1
Ray Mathias Martin Gorry
07/04/1984
Chesterfield A
1-4
Bob Newton Paul Staff
14/02/1987
Wrexham A
1-1
Steve Buxton Andy Toman
15/01/1994
Cambridge United H
0-2
Steve Butler John MacPhail
11/12/1999
Swansea City H
0-1
Martin Thomas Michael Barron
20/11/2001
Halifax Town H
3-0
Craig Middleton Graeme Lee
25/09/2004
Milton Keynes Dons A
2-4
Izale McLeod Antony Sweeney
22/10/2005
Milton Keynes Dons H
2-1
Aaron Wilbraham Mark Tinkler
28/01/2006
Blackpool H
0-3
Neil Wood Michael Barron
01/09/2006
Boston United H
2-1
Paul Ellender John Brackstone
20/04/2007
Notts County H
1-1
Stephen Hunt Ben Clark
A man advantage for Pools
07/10/1980
Scunthorpe United H
3-3
David Hughes  
23/08/1980
Rochdale A
1-1
Eric Snookes  
28/03/1980
Northampton Town H
2-1
Dennis Byatt  
21/02/1981
Southend United H
1-3
Micky Stead  
20/11/1982
Lincoln City H
3-0
George Shipley  
11/09/1982
Northampton Town H
2-1
Mark Heeley  
25/09/1982
Tranmere Rovers H
4-0
Les Parry  
30/01/1982
York City H
3-2
Micky Laverick  
01/09/1984
Swindon Town H
2-2
Chris Ramsey  
25/02/1984
Mansfield Town H
4-1
George Foster  
02/12/1986
Scunthorpe United A
0-1
Paul Johnson  
04/11/1986
Torquay United H
2-1
John Impey  
25/10/1986
Aldershot A
1-1
Darren Anderson  
02/05/1986
Colchester United A
1-3
Perry Groves  
08/01/1986
Chester City H
1-1
Milton Graham  
18/03/1987
Exeter City H
1-0
Tony Kellow  
29/03/1987
Lincoln City H
2-1
Glenn Humphries  
17/12/1988
Carlisle United H
0-2
Derek Walsh  
04/11/1988
Halifax Town A
0-1
Dean Martin  
10/09/1988
Torquay United A
0-2
Derek Dawkins  
27/02/1988
Crewe Alexandra H
2-1
Paul Fishenden  
21/10/1989
York City H
1-2
Kevin Dixon  
18/02/1989
Doncaster Rovers H
2-0
Rufus Brevett  
28/02/1989
Stockport County H
2-2
Brian Butler  
21/01/1989
Lincoln City H
3-2
Bobby Cumming  
28/11/1990
Huddersfield Town A
4-1
Peter Jackson  
29/09/1990
Blackpool H
0-2
Phil Horner  
28/04/1990
Aldershot H
2-0
Glen Burvill  
17/08/1991
Torquay United A
1-3
Peter Whiston  
28/12/1992
Fulham A
3-1
Jim Stannard  
31/10/1992
Bradford City H
2-0
Paul Reid  
01/02/1992
Hull City A
2-0
Leigh Jenkingson  
14/09/1993
Blackpool H
2-0
Ian Gore  
14/08/1993
Fulham H
0-1
Glen Thomas  
26/11/1994
Rochdale H
1-0
Richard Sharpe  
05/03/1994
Stockport County A
0-5
Andy Preece  
23/09/1995
Cardiff City H
2-1
Simon Howarth  
08/04/1995
Fulham A
0-1
Lee Harrison  
21/03/1995
Doncaster Rovers H
2-1
Gary Brabin  
23/11/1996
Torquay United A
1-0
Jon Gittens  
07/09/1996
Hereford United A
1-0
Ian Foster  
17/08/1996
Colchester United A
0-2
Tony McCarthy  
20/12/1997
Mansfield Town H
2-2
John Doolan  
13/09/1997
Torquay United H
3-0
Rodney Jack  
29/03/1997
Colchester United H
1-0
Tony McCarthy  
08/12/1998
Chester City A
2-1
Andy Crosby  
25/09/1999
Leyton Orient A
1-2
Kwame Ampadu  
05/04/1999
Shrewsbury Town A
1-0
Kevin Seabury  
30/09/2000
York City H
1-0
Mark Setori  
21/03/2000
Chester City A
1-1
Darren Moss  
08/12/2001
Luton Town H
1-2
Ian Hillier  
23/11/2001
Swansea City A
1-0
Kristian O'Leary  
05/05/2001
Cardiff City H
3-1
Scott McCulloch  
28/04/2001
Kidderminster Harriers A
1-0
Drewe Broughton  
06/03/2001
Rochdale H
1-1
Lee Todd  
13/02/2001
Carlisle United A
3-2
Richard Prokas  
24/08/2002
Torquay United A
1-1
Jason Fowler  
12/01/2002
Shrewsbury Town H
2-2
Darren Moss  
20/12/2003
Colchester United H
0-0
Alan White  
15/11/2003
Rushden and Diamonds H
2-1
Paul Hall  
26/04/2003
Shrewsbury Town H
3-0
Ian Woan  
01/03/2003
Darlington A
2-2
Ryan Valentine  
23/10/2004
Peterborough United A
0-3
Chris Plummer  
04/09/2004
Barnsley H
1-1
Tony Vaughan  
28/09/2004
Hull City H
3-3
Boaz Myhill  
10/01/2004
Peterborough United H
1-0
Matthew Gill  
27/01/2004
Port Vale A
5-2
Sam Collins  
25/03/2005
Huddersfield Town H
0-1
Nathan Clarke  
28/03/2005
Blackpool A
2-2
Mark McGregor  
18/11/2006
Accrington Stanley(2) A
2-1
Jay Harris  
22/08/2006
Burnley A
1-0
Wayne Thomas  
30/03/2007
Chester City H
3-0
Phil Bolland  
13/01/2007
Milton Keynes Dons H
1-0
Izale McLeod  
12/02/2008
Port Vale H
3-2
Krystian Pearce  
20/09/2008
Oldham Athletic H
3-3
Sean Gregan  
19/12/2008
Southend United H
3-0
Adam Barrett  

Back to top