POOLstats - Records - Hat-Tricks
Hat-Tricks
Hat-Trick Matches
Date Opposition     Scorers Competition
A Hat-Trick of Hat-Tricks
13/02/1915 Carlisle United H 10-0 Reuben Butler 3
Thomas McGill 3
Herbert Strugnell 3
North-Eastern League
Two Hat-Tricks in a game
20/04/1910 Workington H 12-0 Jack Hogg 9
Joshie Fletcher 3
North-Eastern League
27/12/1909 Hebburn Argyle H 10-0 Frank Edgley 4
Joshie Fletcher 3
North-Eastern League
01/01/1915 Gateshead Town H 9-0 Billy Luke 4
Reuben Butler 3
North-Eastern League
Seven goals in a game
17/11/1923 St. Peters Albion H 10-1 Billy Smith F.A. Cup Qualifying Round 4
A Double Hat-Trick
25/01/1919 Darlington Forge Albion A 7-1 Bob Thompson Northern Victory League
Five goals in a game
01/01/1931 Wigan Borough H 6-1 Harry Simmons Division Three (N)
15/04/1961 Oldham Athletic H 5-1 Bobby Folland Division Four
Four goals in a game
04/01/1910 Wallsend Park Villa H 8-0 Tommy Brown North-Eastern League
18/03/1911 Middlesbrough 'A' H 7-5 Joshie Fletcher North-Eastern League
23/03/1913 Leeds League XI H 9-0 Jack Bennett Friendly
07/03/1914 Wallsend H 8-0 John Smith North-Eastern League
13/12/1914 Spennymoor United H 11-0 Reuben Butler North Riding Challenge Cup Round 1
19/04/1919 Scotswood H 5-0 Reuben Butler Friendly
15/11/1919 Houghton Rovers A 4-2 Chuck Hewitt North-Eastern League
15/03/1939 Gateshead(1) H 5-1 Jack Diamond Division Three (N) Cup
09/02/1946 Carlisle United H 5-3 Matt Johnson Division 3 (N-E) Cup Qualifyer
30/11/1946 North Shields H 6-0 Jimmy Sloan F.A. Cup Round One
10/09/1949 Chester H 5-1 Les Owens Division Three (N)
07/10/1950 Wrexham H 4-1 Eric Wildon Division Three (N)
31/10/1953 Rochdale H 6-0 Leo Harden Division Three (N)
26/12/1955 Crewe Alexandra H 6-1 Ken Johnson Division Three (N)
04/09/1956 Southport A 6-1 Ken Johnson Division Three (N)
24/09/1956 Tranmere Rovers H 5-1 Ken Johnson Division Three (N)
16/11/1957 Prescot Cables H 5-0 Peter Thompson F.A. Cup Round One
14/05/1979 Halifax Town A 4-2 Mark Lawrence Division Four
10/02/1990 Stockport County H 5-0 Paul Baker Division Four
Hat-Tricks
07/11/1908 Carlisle United H 4-1 Frank Edgley North-Eastern League
28/12/1908 Darlington H 8-1 Frank Edgley North-Eastern League
17/04/1909 Seaham White Star A 5-2 Joshie Fletcher North-Eastern League
22/01/1910 Sunderland Royal Rovers H 5-1 Joshie Fletcher North-Eastern League
17/09/1910 Horden Athletic H 5-0 Joshie Fletcher F.A Cup Preliminary Qualifying Round
15/04/1911 North Shields Athletic H 4-2 Teddy McIntyre North-Eastern League
17/02/1912 Shildon H 5-2 Jack Martin North-Eastern League
02/11/1912 Wingate Albion H 4-1 Percy Humphreys F.A Cup Qualifying Round 2
28/12/1912 Hebburn Argyle H 6-0 Joshie Fletcher North-Eastern League
01/03/1913 Jarrow H 5-1 Robert Brewis North-Eastern League
20/09/1913 Houghton Rovers H 6-0 Robert Walker North-Eastern League
15/11/1913 Horden Athletic H 4-0 John Smith F.A Cup Qualifying Round 3
01/12/1913 Southwick H 6-0 John Smith Durham Senior Cup Round 1
21/11/1914 Bishop Auckland H 6-2 Reuben Butler F.A Cup Qualifying Round 4
22/02/1919 Durham City H 6-1 Reuben Butler Northern Victory League
29/03/1919 Durham City A 5-0 Reuben Butler Northern Victory League
28/02/1920 Leadgate Park H 4-0 Billy Short North-Eastern League
06/04/1920 Leeds District XI H 6-0 Chuck Hewitt Friendly
25/09/1920 South Bank East End H 7-0 Billy Short F.A Cup Preliminary Qualifying Round
15/12/1920 Bishop Auckland A 5-0 Jimmy Lister F.A Cup Qualifying Round 5 replay
29/12/1920 Darlington Haswell Athletic H 5-0 Cecil Hardy Durham Senior Cup Round 1
03/01/1921 Spennymoor United H 5-0 Cecil Hardy North-Eastern League
05/02/1921 Spennymoor United A 6-0 Jimmy Lister Durham Senior Cup Round 3
23/04/1921 Bedlington United H 3-1 Jimmy Lister North-Eastern League
04/05/1921 Ashington H 4-2 Jimmy Lister North-Eastern League
07/05/1921 Wallsend H 5-1 Jimmy Lister North-Eastern League
11/02/1922 Chesterfield H 7-0 George Crowther Division Three (N)
01/01/1925 Walsall H 3-1 Billy Smith Division Three (N)
16/09/1925 Accrington Stanley(1) H 5-1 Harry Wensley Division Three (N)
23/01/1926 Walsall H 9-3 Cecil Hardy Division Three (N)
01/05/1926 Wrexham H 5-0 Billy Robinson Division Three (N)
27/12/1927 Lincoln City A 5-1 Billy Robinson Division Three (N)
17/03/1928 Nelson H 4-5 Billy Robinson Division Three (N)
08/03/1930 Wigan Borough A 3-1 Jimmy Thompson Division Three (N)
06/12/1930 Rotherham United H 4-2 Horace Waller Division Three (N)
16/09/1931 Chester City A 3-2 Syd Lumley Division Three (N)
30/01/1932 Halifax Town H 4-1 Syd Lumley Division Three (N)
02/04/1932 York City H 7-2 Josh Hewitt Division Three (N)
02/04/1932 York City H 7-2 Josh Hewitt Division Three (N)
07/05/1932 Lincoln City H 4-3 Josh Hewitt Division Three (N)
27/12/1932 Barnsley H 6-4 Josh Hewitt Division Three (N)
23/09/1933 Darlington H 6-2 Ralph Pedwell Division Three (N)
17/03/1934 Barrow H 7-0 Harry Proctor Division Three (N)
16/03/1935 Barrow H 5-2 Albert Bonass Division Three (N)
23/12/1935 Halifax Town N 4-1 Johnny Wigham F.A. Cup Round 2 2nd replay
09/01/1937 Halifax Town H 5-3 Jimmy McCambridge Division Three (N)
16/01/1937 Gateshead(1) H 6-1 Jack Scott Division Three (N)
06/03/1937 Rotherham United A 4-2 Jack Scott Division Three (N)
05/11/1938 Stockport County H 4-2 Tommy McGarry Division Three (N)
25/11/1939 Bradford City H 4-1 Bill Stephens Regional League, N-E Division
24/02/1940 Hull City H 3-2 Bill Stephens Regional League, N-E Division
18/12/1943 Darlington H 5-1 John Short North League (1st Championship)
06/05/1944 Gateshead(1) H 6-2 Peter Baines North League (2nd Championship)
02/09/1944 York City H 5-0 Les Horton North League (1st Championship)
23/12/1944 Bradford City H 4-3 Cyril Brown North League (1st Championship)
16/02/1946 Carlisle United A 3-1 Matt Johnson Division 3 (N-E) Cup Qualifyer
18/09/1948 Crewe Alexandra H 4-1 Fred Richardson Division Three (N)
04/11/1950 Barrow H 6-1 Eric Wildon Division Three (N)
18/11/1950 Bradford Park Avenue H 3-1 Eric Wildon Division Three (N)
06/01/1951 Halifax Town H 5-2 Willie McClure Division Three (N)
23/03/1951 Darlington H 6-1 Joe Willetts Division Three (N)
29/09/1951 Halifax Town H 6-1 Tommy McGuigan Division Three (N)
13/03/1954 Stockport County H 6-0 Tommy McGuigan Division Three (N)
03/09/1955 Mansfield Town H 4-2 Jackie Smith Division Three (N)
23/09/1957 Barrow H 4-1 Ken Johnson Division Three (N)
14/03/1959 Aldershot A 4-2 Johnny Langland Division Four
04/04/1959 Barrow H 10-1 Jackie Smith Division Four
08/10/1960 Accrington Stanley(1) H 4-1 Ken Johnson Division Four
01/04/1961 Northampton Town H 4-2 Beano Parkes Division Four
04/11/1961 Blyth Spartans H 5-1 Bobby Folland F.A. Cup Round One
20/01/1962 Chester A 4-4 Johnny Edgar Division Four
30/11/1963 Bradford Park Avenue H 4-2 Terry Francis Division Four
18/09/1965 Newport County H 5-2 Ernie Phythian Division Four
25/02/1967 York City H 4-2 Jimmy Mulvaney Division Four
18/10/1969 Bradford Park Avenue H 5-2 Terry Bell Division Four
15/12/1975 Marine H 6-3 Malcolm Moore F.A. Cup Round Two, replay
08/01/1977 Torquay United H 4-0 Malcolm Poskett Division Four
27/02/1982 Peterborough United A 4-4 Keith Houchen Division Four
24/03/1984 Wrexham A 4-1 Paul Dobson Division Four
19/09/1987 Colchester United H 3-1 Paul Baker Division Four
30/09/1987 Exeter City H 3-1 Paul Baker Division Four
17/11/1990 Runcorn A 3-0 Joe Allon F.A. Cup Round 1
12/03/1991 Aldershot A 5-1 Paul Dalton Division Four
06/12/1992 Southport H 4-0 Andy Saville F.A. Cup Round 2
17/12/1994 Bury H 3-1 Keith Houchen Third Division
11/03/1995 Colchester United H 3-1 Nicky Southall Third Division
06/05/1995 Mansfield Town H 3-2 Stephen Halliday Third Division
02/11/1999 Barnet H 3-0 Tommy Miller Third Division
23/12/2000 Barnet H 6-1 Craig Midgley Third Division
06/11/2001 Hull City H 4-0 Gordon Watson Third Division
13/04/2002 Swansea City H 7-1 Darrell Clarke Third Division
19/10/2002 Wrexham H 4-3 Mark Tinkler Third Division
22/02/2003 Swansea City H 4-0 Richie Humphreys Third Division
13/09/2003 Grimsby Town H 8-1 Paul Robinson Second Division
16/10/2004 Chesterfield H 3-2 Antony Sweeney League One
15/04/2005 Sheffield Wednesday H 3-0 Adam Boyd League One
30/09/2006 Wrexham H 3-0 Jon Daly League Two
09/10/2007 Lincoln City A 5-2 Joel Porter Johnstone's Paint Trophy Round Two
03/10/2008 Swindon Town H 3-3 Joel Porter League One

Back to top
Hat-Trick Heroes