POOLstats - Seasons - Minor Cups
Minor Cup Matches
  Date Venue Opposition Score Scorers Att.
Durham Senior Cup
1908-09
Q4 14th Nov A Tow Law 3-1 W Brown 2, Roberts Unknown
Q5 28th Nov A Spennymoor United 1-1 D Edgley Unknown
Q5r 5th Dec H Spennymoor United 2-1 W Brown, Fletcher Unknown
R1 12th Dec A West Stanley 3-1 W Fletcher 2 (1 pen), Roberts Unknown
R2 16th Jan A Bishop Auckland 2-0 W Brown, Edgley 2,000
SF 6th Feb H Stockton 5-1 W Brown 2, Edgley, T Hegarty (pen), Roberts 10,000
F 27th Mar N Seaham White Star 3-2 W Brown, Edgley, Hand Unknown
1909-10
R1 11th Dec A Darlington 4-0 W Edgley 2, Fletcher, Thompson 2,000
R2 8th Jan A Darlington St. Augustine's 1-0 W T Hegarty 2,000
SF 5th Feb A Spennymoor United 2-2 D Fletcher 2 Unknown
SFr 12th Feb H Spennymoor United 2-3 L Hogg 2 8,000
SFr 26th Feb H Spennymoor United 5-0 W Bennett 2, Hogg 2, Thompson 7,090
F 26th Mar N South Shields Adelaide 3-2 W Bennett, Fletcher 2 Unknown
1910-11
R1 17th Dec A Darlington 1-0 W Featherstone Unknown
R2 14th Jan H Annfield Plain 2-0 W Stokoe 2 3,000
SF 4th Feb A Bishop Auckland 3-1 W Griffin, Stokoe 2 Unknown
F 1st Apr N South Shields(1) 1-2 L Featherstone 8,000
1911-12
R1 16th Dec A Bishop Auckland 3-2 W Fletcher, Griffin, Hogg 3,000
R2 20th Jan H Darlington 2-2 D Hedley 2 (2 pens) Unknown
rep 27th Jan A Darlington 1-3 L Fletcher Unknown
1912-13
R1 1st Dec H Seaham Harbour 2-1 W Humphreys, Mayo 3,000
R2 25th Jan A Birtley 1-2 L Gatenby Unknown
1913-14
R1 1st Dec H Southwick 6-0 W Baker, Hibbertm Smith 3, Walker 2,000
R2 20th Dec H Gateshead Rodsiley 3-3 D Hibbert (pen), Young 2 Unknown
rep 27th Dec A Gateshead Rodsiley 2-1 W Hibbert (pen), Smith Unknown
R3 1st Jan H Stockton 5-1 W Baker 2, Hibbert (pen), Lowe, Young 3,950
SF 1st Feb A Sunderland Reserves 1-1 D Lowe 8,874
rep 11th Feb H Sunderland Reserves 0-1 L   6,637
1914-15
R1 30th Jan A Willington 2-0 W Butler, Luke Unknown
R2 20th Feb H Sunderland Reserves 1-1 D Butler (pen) 3,824
rep 27th Feb A Sunderland Reserves 2-5 L Butler (pen), Luke 2,000
1919
R1 8th Mar H Darlington Forge Albion 3-3 D Butler, R Thompson 2 5,000
rep 15th Mar A Darlington Forge Albion 0-5 L   Unknown
1919-20
R1 10th Jan A Stockton 1-0 W Hewitt Unknown
R2 7th Feb A Darlington 0-2 L   Unknown
1920-21
R1 29th Dec H Darlington Haswell Athletic 5-0 W Bratt, C Hardy 3, Hewitt 4,000
R2 22nd Jan H Felling 2-0 W Hewitt, Lister 5,520
R3 5th Feb A Spennymoor United 6-0 W Ashton, Lister 3, Mulholland, Thoms Unknown
SF 5th Mar H South Shields(1) Reserves 2-0 W Lister, Thoms 10,000
F 2nd Apr N Leadgate Park 1-1 D C Hardy 15,000
rep 6th Apr N Leadgate Park 1-2 L Lister 8,380
Durham Benevolent Bowl
1909-10
DBB 15th Sept A Darlington 0-2 L   Unknown
1910-11
R1 21st Sept A Shildon Athletic 3-2 W Morgan 2, S Tweddle Unknown
R2 9th Nov H South Shields(1) 3-2 W Fletcher 2, Hand Unknown
SF 16th Jan H Seaham Harbour 0-0 D   Unknown
rep 23rd Jan A Seaham Harbour 1-2 L Hedley Unknown
West H'pool Cricket Club Medal Competition
1909-10
1 11th Apr H West Hartlepool 2-0 W Bilham, Fletcher 800
2 25th Apr H Wingate Albion 4-2 W Fletcher, T Hegarty (pen), Thompson 2 Unknown
North Riding Challenge Cup
1912-13
R1 8th Jan H Wingate Albion 0-0 D   600
rep 5th Feb A Wingate Albion 3-0 W Fletcher 2, Richardson (og) Unknown
R2 19th Feb H Darlington 1-1 D Bennett 2,100
rep 5th Mar A Darlington 2-6 L Baker 2 (2 pen) 1,000
1913-14
R1 1st Nov A Spennymoor United 0-2 L   Unknown
1914-15
R1 13th Dec H Spennymoor United 11-0 W Butler 4 (2 pens), Johnson (og), Luke 2, McGill 2, Strugnell
SF 6th Apr H Darlington St. Augustine's 1-0 W Young Unknown
F 16th Apr A Middlesbrough Reserves 2-3 L McDougall 2 2,000
Sunderland Shipowners Cup
1914-15
R1 14th Oct H Sunderland St. Joseph's 2-0 W Luke, McGill 1,000
R2 26th Nov H Middlesbrough Reserves 5-2 W Butler 2, McGill 2, Strugnell Unknown
SF 12th Apr H Southwick 1-0 W Johnson Unknown
F 26th Apr A South Shields(1) 0-1 L   4,000
1919-20
R1 29th Nov H Whitburn 2-0 W Bratt, Hewitt Unknown
R2 28th Jan A Horden Athletic 1-0 W Hewitt Unknown
SF 20th Mar H South Shields(1) Reserves 1-1 D Short 5,000
rep 24th Mar A South Shields(1) Reserves 1-3 L Maughan Unknown
1920-21
R1 15th Sept H Seaham Harbour 3-0 W Bratt, Potter, Short 2,000
R2 16th Feb H Seaham Colliery 2-0 W Mulholland 2 2,500
SF 28th Mar H Horden Athletic 0-0 D   5,000
rep 11th Apr A Horden Athletic 0-4 L   Unknown

Season List
Back to top