POOLstats - Former Staff
Former Staff
Managers
Random pick - Let POOLstats choose a managers page to display.

  From To P W L D
* - Player-manager (C/T) - Caretaker
Fred Priest * 1st August 1908 31st May 1912 145 69 39 37
Percy Humphreys * 1st August 1912 31st May 1913 43 19 18 6
Jack Manners * 1st August 1913 1st May 1920 133 55 45 33
Cecil Potter * 1st May 1920 1st July 1922 38 17 13 8
David Gordon 1st July 1922 31st May 1924 80 17 40 23
Jack Manners * 1st June 1924 31st July 1927 132 44 60 28
Bill Norman 1st August 1927 1st April 1931 164 53 84 27
Jackie Carr 1st April 1931 1st April 1935 132 53 57 22
Jimmy Hamilton 1st July 1935 30th July 1940 182 61 78 43
No Manager 1st August 1940 30th July 1943  
Fred Westgarth 1st August 1943 1st February 1957 510 207 204 99
Ray Middleton 1st May 1957 20th November 1959 116 38 52 26
Bill Robinson 20th November 1959 30th June 1962 125 27 74 24
Allenby Chilton 1st July 1962 1st April 1963 34 5 23 6
Bob Gurney 1st April 1963 6th January 1964 44 9 25 10
Alvan Williams 6th January 1964 31st May 1965 63 20 26 17
Geoff Twentyman 1st June 1965 29th October 1965 8 3 4 1
Brian Clough 29th October 1965 5th June 1967 84 35 36 13
Angus McLean 5th June 1967 24th April 1970 139 45 54 40
John Simpson 24th April 1970 1st March 1971 31 5 17 9
Len Ashurst * 1st March 1971 1st June 1974 155 48 69 38
Ken Hale 1st June 1974 1st October 1976 101 33 43 25
Billy Horner 1st October 1976 31st March 1983 307 95 135 77
John Duncan 1st April 1983 14th June 1983 9 3 5 1
Mick Docherty 1st June 1983 15th December 1983 18 1 12 5
Billy Horner 15th December 1983 1st November 1986 94 30 43 21
John Bird 1st November 1986 3rd October 1988 94 32 35 27
Bobby Moncur 2nd November 1988 27th November 1989 58 14 30 14
Cyril Knowles 9th December 1989 4th March 1991 85 40 27 18
Alan Murray 5th March 1991 15th February 1993 90 36 31 23
Viv Busby 15th February 1993 24th November 1993 40 9 22 9
John MacPhail * 24th November 1993 9th September 1994 36 7 23 6
David McCreery * 1st August 1994 20th April 1995 44 10 24 10
Keith Houchen * 20th April 1995 4th November 1996 73 19 37 17
Mick Tait * 4th November 1996 18th January 1999 115 33 45 37
Brian Honour &
Paul Baker (C/T)
18th January 1999 24th February 1999 7 2 4 1
Chris Turner 24th February 1999 7th November 2002 195 82 64 49
Colin West (C/T) 7th November 2002 21st November 2002 2 1 0 1
Mike Newell 21st November 2002 31st May 2003 35 16 11 8
Neale Cooper 28th June 2003 4th May 2005 110 48 36 26
Martin Scott 4th May 2005 28th January 2006 40 11 18 11
Paul Stephenson (C/T) 2nd February 2006 13th June 2006 15 3 5 7
Danny Wilson 13th June 2006 15th December 2008 123 55 43 25
Chris Turner (C/T) 15th December 2008 19th August 2010 81 23 39 19
Current Incumbent:
Mick Wadsworth (C/T) 19th August 2010  

Secretaries / Chief Executives
  From To
# - Secretary and manager
Secretaries
Robert Martin 1908 1910
Bob Stonehouse 1910 1913
Tom Robertson 1913 1916
George Morris 1916 1920
Cecil Potter # 1920 1922
Bob Nicholson 1922 1930
Frank Perryman 1930 1961
Bill Hillan 1961 1983
Linda Holmes 1983 1985
Malcolm Kirby 1985 1990
Chief Executives
Alan Murray 1990 1991
Ken Green 1991 1992
Stuart Bagnall 1992 1997
Maureen Smith 1997 2004
Russ Green 2004 2010
Chairmen
  From To
Bill Paterson 1908 1914
Bill Coates 1914 1923
Bob Stonehouse 1923 1924
Bill Yeats 1924 1952
Harold Sargeant 1952 1960
Norman Hope 1960 1963
Ernest Ord 1963 1966
John Curry 1966 1973
Tom Aird 1973 1975
Ernest Ord 1975  
Vince Barker 1975 1984
John Smart 1984 1989
Garry Gibson 1989 1994
Harold Hornsey 1994 1997
Current Incumbent:
Ken Hodcroft 1997