POOLstats - Staff Records - DJ Wilson
Danny Wilson
Personal Info
Manager Number:   42
Surname: Wilson
Firstname(s): Daniel Joseph
Date of Birth: 01/01/1960
Place of Birth:

Wigan

International Honours: Northern Ireland full (24)
Clubs played for: Wigan Ath, Bury, Chesterfield, Nottingham Forest, Scunthorpe Utd, Brighton, Luton Town, Sheffield Wed & Barnsley

Hartlepool Career
Became manager on:   13th June 2006 Age:   46 years, 164 days
Left the postion on:

  15th December 2008

Age:

  48 years, 349 days

Time in charge:   2 years, 185 days.  

Managerial Record with the 'Pool
  Matches Percentage Rank /41*
Won: 55 44.72% 5
Lost: 43 34.96% 10
Drawn: 25 20.33% 30
Total: 123  
Win:Loss ratio: 1.2791 7
% Undefeated: 65.04% 10
* - Ranking does not include Colin West two game spell as caretaker manager

Complete Managerial Record
  Joined Left P W L D
Barnsley 02/06/1994 07/07/1998 201 74 72 55
Sheffield Wednesday 06/07/1998 21/03/2000 80 23 40 17
Bristol City 27/06/2000 05/06/2004 226 107 64 55
Milton Keynes Dons 07/12/2004 10/05/2006 81 25 32 24
Hartlepool 13/06/2006 15/12/2008 123 55 43 25
Swindon Town 26/12/2008 present  

Previous Manager Staff List Next Manager
Back to top