POOLstats - Opposition Info - Local Teams
Local Teams
Although Pools have not faced any of these clubs in competitive action, these small local teams have played a big part in the clubs history, producing some of the finest players to pull on the blue and white. Most of these local clubs are works or church teams playing on the Rec and Grayfields or on public fields.

Players Joining Pools
St. Aidan's John Gatenby
1908
Temperance Institute Harry Little
1908
West Hartlepool Expansion Arthur Swift
1908
Holy Trinity Harry Little
1911
Hartlepool Imperial Lads Brigade Frank Henderson
1912
St. Oswald's David McCulloch
1912
Central Marine Engineering Works John Langley
1919
St. Oswald's Tom Snaith
1919
West Hartlepool Old Boys Albert Gilhespy
1919
Greatham Harry Thoms
1919
NER Durham Tom Yews
1919
West Hartlepool Expansion Bill Bratt
1919
Central Machine Engine Works Jimmy Longmore
1922
West Hartlepool Perseverance Joe Rayment
1927
United Bus Company Ginger Richardson
1928
West Hartlepool Perseverance Bill Hodgson
1928
Belle Vue Temperance Dorman Bell
1929
West Hartlepool Perseverance Horace Waller
1930
Steelworks Arnold Swift
1930
Belle Vue Congregationals Charlie Owbridge
1931
West Hartlepool Perseverance Joe Jarps
1931
York Road Juniors Jackie Moses
1934
Seaton Holy Trinity Fred Jarrie
1945
Belle Vue Congregationals Jerry Jones
1945
Railway Athletic Leo Harden
1945
Railway Athletic Tom Mason
1945
Oxford Street Old Boys Watty Moore
1948
Seaton Holy Trinity Ken Johnson
1949
Elwick Road Old Boys Peter MacGregor
1953
Throston Wanderers Johnny Dixon
1958
Caledonians Harry Herring
1958
Caledonians Windy Roberts
1958
West Amateurs Charlie Denham
1958
West View Albion Jim Peek
1959
Seaton Holy Trinity Gordon Lithgo
1960
Central Park Juniors John McGovern
1965
St. Patrick's Juniors Eric Tunstall
1968
St. James' Keith Forrest
1969
St. Hilda's Juniors Phil Brown
1979
Henry Smiths BC Andy Linighan
1980
Henry Smiths BC Terry Bainbridge
1981
Hartlepool schools David Linighan
1981
Henry Smiths BC Mark Taylor
1982
Owton Manor SC John Borthwick
1982
Brinkburn Juniors Mark Taylor
1983
St. James' Marty Hewitt
1985
Seaton Holy Trinity Andrew Dixon
1986
Back to top

Players leaving Pools
West Hartlepool Expansion Davie Larkin
1910
West Hartlepool Expansion Arthur Swift
1911
St. Aidan's Ralph Noddings
1912
West Hartlepool Expansion Charles Marsh
1912
West Hartlepool Old Boys Albert Gilhespy
1919
West Hartlepool Perseverance Joe Rayment
1927
Gas & Water Tommy Harland
1933
Hartlepool BWOB Ronnie Hold
1968
Back to top

Two more local teams, West Hartlepool and St. Joseph's have been invloved in transfer activity with the club, but as they have face Pools in a competitive match they're featured on their own page.

  Opposition Index  
Back to top