POOLstats - On This Day - 1st January
This Day In History - 1st January
On this day ('Pool score first)
Year Comp Opposition   Score Scorers Att
1909 N-E League Huddersfield Town H 4-1 W Fletcher, T Hegarty (2 pens), Roberts n/a
1910 N-E League Seaham Harbour H 6-2 W Edgley, Brown 2, Flether 2, Bennett n/a
1912 N-E League Seaham Harbour H 5-0 W Grierson, Fletcher 2, Prosser, Griffin n/a
1913 N-E League Middlesbrough Reserves H 0-2 L   n/a
1914 N-E League Darlington H 1-0 W Smith n/a
1914 D.S. Cup Stockton H 5-1 W Baker 2, Hibbert (pen), Lowe, Young 3,950
1915 N-E League Gateshead Town H 9-0 W Luke 4, McGill, Butler 3, Hibbert (p) n/a
1919 Friendly Durham City A 2-1 W J Hibbert, Metcalf n/a
1920 N-E League Middlesbrough Reserves H 2-3 L Hafekost, Toward n/a
1921 N-E League Scotswood H 4-1 W Bratt 2, Topping, Mulholland n/a
1923 Div 3N Darlington H 1-0 W Braidford 6,500
1924 Div 3N Lincoln City H 1-1 D Common (pen) 3,507
1925 Div 3N Walsall H 3-1 W W Smith 3 3,554
1926 Div 3N Halifax Town H 1-1 D Carr 5,036
1927 Div 3N Southport H 2-0 W Robinson, Wensley 3,426
1929 Div 3N Bradford City H 1-3 L Richardson 4,364
1930 Div 3N Rotherham United H 5-1 W Thompson (pen), Pedwell 2, T Mordue, Millar 4,756
1931 Div 3N Wigan Borough H 6-1 W Simmons 5, J Mordue 5,397
1934 Div 3N Halifax Town H 5-0 W Hird 2, Hewitt (pen), Pedwell, Catton 2,408
1935 Div 3N Wrexham H 4-3 W Lindsay 2, Lewis (og), Bonass 2,605
1936 Div 3N Wrexham H 1-1 D Wigham 5,037
1937 Div 3N Barrow H 3-1 W Robertson, Wigham, J Scott 6,783
1938 Div 3N Lincoln City H 2-0 W English, Scott 5,126
1944 North League Middlesbrough H 1-1 D Skinner 9,100
1946 FL Div 3 (N-E) Lincoln City H 1-4 L Price 4,689
1947 Div 3N Wrexham H 1-3 L Copeland 8,931
1948 Div 3N Oldham Athletic H 3-1 W Hayes (og), Richardson, Harden 8,097
1949 Div 3N New Brighton H 3-1 W Hughes (pen), Sloan 2 7,891
1952 Div 3N Wrexham H 1-0 W Newton 8,910
1953 Div 3N Bradford City H 0-0 D 5,999
1954 Div 3N Tranmere Rovers A 2-3 L Willetts (pen), Wildon 6,973
1955 Div 3N Carlisle United H 1-0 W Richardson 12,445
1957 Div 3N Hull City H 3-3 D Stamper, Newton (pen), Johnson 9,768
1958 Div 3N Southport H 2-1 W K Johnson, Willis 7,582
1959 Div 4 Chester H 1-3 L Langland 3,952
1964 Div 4 Darlington H 0-2 L 8,642
1966 Div 4 Tranmere Rovers A 1-6 L Wright 5,479
1972 Div 4 Gillingham H 3-1 W Young 2, Spelman 3,932
1974 Div 4 Chester H 0-0 D 3,104
1975 Div 4 Northampton Town H 2-0 W McMahon, Moore 5,178
1977 Div 4 Doncaster Rovers H 0-0 D 2,206
1983 Div 4 Blackpool H 2-1 W Linacre, Smith 1,569
1986 Div 4 Halifax Town H 3-0 W Shoulder 2, Dixon 3,391
1987 Div 4 Scunthorpe United A 2-1 W Hewitt, Dixon 2,726
1988 Div 4 Darlington A 1-1 D Baker 4,735
1989 Div Four Rotherham United H 1-1 D Grayson 3,471
1990 Div Four Colchester United A 1-3 L Dalton 3,826
1991 Div Four Halifax Town A 2-1 W Allon 2 1,707
1992 Div Three Brentford A 0-1 L   7,102
1994 Div Two Rotherham United H 2-0 W Houchen 2 2,101
1996 Div Three Bury A 3-0 W Houchen, Halliday, McGuckin 2,927
1997 Div Three Hull City H 1-1 D Beech 1,944
2003 Div Three Carlisle United H 2-1 W Lee, Williams 5,071
2005 League 1 Barnsley A 0-0 D 9,595
2007 League 2 Mansfield Town A 1-0 W Monkhouse 3,531
2008 League 1 Carlisle United A 2-4 L Humphreys 2 7,496
Back to top

Players born on this day
Year Player First Last Apps Goals
1894 Fred Flanders 1922-23   3 0
1898 Cecil Hardy 1920-21 1927-28 145 53
1912 Albert Bonass 1934-35 1935-36 89 36
1976 Tim Sperrevik 2000-01   16 1
1986 Martin Woods 2004-05   8 0
Back to top

Previous Day Calendar Next Day
Back to top